Welcome to the Invelos forums. Please read the forum rules before posting.

Read access to our public forums is open to everyone. To post messages, a free registration is required.

If you have an Invelos account, sign in to post.

    Invelos Forums->General: General Discussion Page: 1 2  Previous   Next
anyone PC savy??
Author Message
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributorcvermeylen
Registered: March 13, 2007
Reputation: High Rating
Belgium Posts: 1,943
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageDirect link to this postReply with quote
I seem to recall having similar issues with a Microsoft provided Intel Wifi driver. I think I got round by downloading a driver from the intel site. I know they don't recommend that for laptops, but it did the trick for me.
View my collection at http://www.chriskepolis.be/home/dvd.htm

Chris
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributorwidescreenforever
Under A Double DoubleW
Registered: March 13, 2007
Reputation: High Rating
Canada Posts: 5,366
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
update :  well its been 7 days and guess what?  no internet again..  been struggling with this for over an hour and half .. reboot ,, no go .. installed software drivers for an usb wifi stick  no go  install Ethernet wire no go .. and all these scenarios report you are connected but can't seem to find any web site..

Now i could ... reinstall windows ( again)  and guess what will happen/  voila  Internet  for may be a week..

this shop I took it to last week also reinstalled windows and then reported to me Fixed .. Please pay on your way out .. Well I told the guy I could have done this again  ,, but the situation is way after a week..?? 

and no I don't have any virus's  and besides that - what type of virus would want to take over your PC  if it can't connect to the network.??

( and for cvermeylen .. once I get this resolved ( again) where would this intel driver be located?  do you have a link?)
In the 60's, People took Acid to make the world Weird. Now the World is weird and People take Prozac to make it Normal.

Terry
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,082
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageDirect link to this postReply with quote
I mentioned this before, but you didn't say whether you tried this:

(1) Enable only one network adapter at a time. I have seen more than one instance of the system getting confused when both adapters were enabled, but only one connected.

(2) On the enabled adapter (I assume Wi-fi), examine the TCPIP V4 properties and make sure that the settings are correct. Your IP address should be via DHCP (unless you really want a fixed address), your Gateway should be the address of your router (usually something like 192.168.1.1), and your DNS server should be set to automatic or similar wording. That should clear out any numbers in the DNS boxes.

(3) Save, and enjoy forever.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile RegistrantStar ContributorAiAustria
Registered: May 19, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
Austria Posts: 4,184
Posted:
PM this userDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting mediadogg:
Quote:
(2) On the enabled adapter (I assume Wi-fi), examine the TCPIP V4 properties and make sure that the settings are correct. Your IP address should be via DHCP (unless you really want a fixed address), your Gateway should be the address of your router (usually something like 192.168.1.1), and your DNS server should be set to automatic or similar wording. That should clear out any numbers in the DNS boxes.

Check, which DNS is delivered by the Router. All of them have to be accessible, since Winsdows does not use them properly (if one of them is down, the whole system stalls).

For testing manually enter the Google DNS servers 8.8.8.8 an 8.8.4.4
Complete list of Common Names  •  A good point for starting with Headshots
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,082
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting AiAustria:
Quote:
Quoting mediadogg:
Quote:
(2) On the enabled adapter (I assume Wi-fi), examine the TCPIP V4 properties and make sure that the settings are correct. Your IP address should be via DHCP (unless you really want a fixed address), your Gateway should be the address of your router (usually something like 192.168.1.1), and your DNS server should be set to automatic or similar wording. That should clear out any numbers in the DNS boxes.

Check, which DNS is delivered by the Router. All of them have to be accessible, since Winsdows does not use them properly (if one of them is down, the whole system stalls).

For testing manually enter the Google DNS servers 8.8.8.8 an 8.8.4.4

I wouldn't add this level of complexity until the defaults are verified and tested for awhile.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributorwidescreenforever
Under A Double DoubleW
Registered: March 13, 2007
Reputation: High Rating
Canada Posts: 5,366
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Update:
second professional looked at the problem and decided a software program I had installed  ( a vpn site) was the culprit. , we removed uninstalled the software & right now the laptop is running quickly and efficiently on the net , I usually bounce back and forth between google chrome and firefox mozilla ..

will monitor this latest fix ..
In the 60's, People took Acid to make the world Weird. Now the World is weird and People take Prozac to make it Normal.

Terry
 Last edited: by widescreenforever
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,082
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting widescreenforever:
Quote:
Update:
second professional looked at the problem and decided a software program I had installed  ( a vpn site) was the culprit. , we removed uninstalled the software & right now the laptop is running quickly and efficiently on the net , I usually bounce back and forth between google chrome and firefox mozilla ..

will monitor this latest fix ..

Sounds promising.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantmovie_madness
Registered: August 7, 2007
Posts: 81
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting widescreenforever:
Quote:
Update:
second professional looked at the problem and decided a software program I had installed  ( a vpn site) was the culprit. , we removed uninstalled the software & right now the laptop is running quickly and efficiently on the net , I usually bounce back and forth between google chrome and firefox mozilla ..

will monitor this latest fix ..


Were you using this VPN service when you lost Internet connection?

Now that you started looking at this being a possible software problem, I suppose your technician has checked for malware on your PC, because that would be the first and foremost software issue I would think of.  And yes, lots of malware could make you lose Internet connection, often at a specified time decided by the malware's author.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributorwidescreenforever
Under A Double DoubleW
Registered: March 13, 2007
Reputation: High Rating
Canada Posts: 5,366
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
no it wasn't malware as the PC was formatted and internet worked ,, brought in a software program which I found out wasn't the vpn  but another program  ..  this program closed the net for me within 24 hours in some cases
now I don't run that program anymore  but use my usual program for the past dozen years ..

and have not had any other problems..

case closed  thanks to all..
In the 60's, People took Acid to make the world Weird. Now the World is weird and People take Prozac to make it Normal.

Terry
 Last edited: by widescreenforever
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantmovie_madness
Registered: August 7, 2007
Posts: 81
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting widescreenforever:
Quote:
no it wasn't malware as the PC was formatted and internet worked ,, brought in a software program which I found out wasn't the vpn  but another program  ..  this program closed the net for me within 24 hours in some cases
now I don't run that program anymore  but use my usual program for the past dozen years ..

and have not had any other problems..

case closed  thanks to all..


And have you formatted your PC after removing that offending program?  If not, then you still have to scan for malware.  What you described sounds like malware behavior to me.  Simply uninstalling the offending program may still leave remnants of the program behind.  It wouldn't hurt to do a malware scan.  It wouldn't hurt to do it regularly even when you don't have problems.
 Last edited: by movie_madness
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributorwidescreenforever
Under A Double DoubleW
Registered: March 13, 2007
Reputation: High Rating
Canada Posts: 5,366
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
yes I have installed and run a bought program called Fixme stick..  and the anitivirus is malwarebytes, as well as win 10 windows defender ..
In the 60's, People took Acid to make the world Weird. Now the World is weird and People take Prozac to make it Normal.

Terry
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantmovie_madness
Registered: August 7, 2007
Posts: 81
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting widescreenforever:
Quote:
yes I have installed and run a bought program called Fixme stick..  and the anitivirus is malwarebytes, as well as win 10 windows defender ..


The downside of USB sticks is that it can be written to, should the malware be designed to do it.  Many regular antivirus programs let you create a "boot CD-ROM" or "rescue disk" that you use to boot up the PC and scan for malware.  And a read-only CD cannot be written to.
    Invelos Forums->General: General Discussion Page: 1 2  Previous   Next