Welcome to the Invelos forums. Please read the forum rules before posting.

Read access to our public forums is open to everyone. To post messages, a free registration is required.

If you have an Invelos account, sign in to post.

    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Contribution Discussion Page: 1 2 3  Previous   Next
Common name: John (W.) Mitchell
Author Message
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar Contributorhuskersports
Registered: September 29, 2008
Reputation: Superior Rating
United States Posts: 1,861
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Sound crew

http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0593466/#soundX20department1960
http://www.tcm.com/tcmdb/participant.jsp?spid=1246497&apid=88012&category=filmography&action=more

The CLT is all messed up, with some John Mitchell actors and some John Mitchell crew members.  So I'll skip those results.  I have added to the list all the John (W.) Mitchell sound crew credits in the CLT.


John Mitchell: 31 (Confirmed)

Another Shore (1948)
Baffled!
Billion Dollar Brain (confirmed by ninehours)
The Black Windmill (1974) (confirmed by ninehours)
The Bounty (1984) (confirmed by Rizor)
The Bridge on the River Kwai (confirmed by CalebAndCo)
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (confirmed by ninehours)
Death on the Nile (confirmed by Jykke)
Diamonds Are Forever (confirmed by me)
Evil Under the Sun (confirmed by Jykke)
Family Ties: Season 4
Gold (1974) (confirmed by T!M)
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1982) (confirmed by JOHNNYV)
Jesus of Nazareth (1977) (confirmed by MickySpoon)
Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949) (confirmed by Draxen)
Live and Let Die (confirmed by me)
Manhunter (1986) (confirmed by bigdaddyhorse)
The Mirror Crack'd (confirmed by Jykke)
Moby Dick (1956) (confirmed by CalebAndCo)
No Orchids for Miss Blandish (1948)
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (confirmed by me)
A Passage to India (confirmed by Michael A)
The Pleasure Girls
Plenty (1985) (confirmed by MickySpoon)
The Prince and the Show Girl (1957) (confirmed by Draxen)
Saraband for Dead Lovers (1948)
The Scarlet and the Black (1983) (TV)
Shout at the Devil (1976)
Sleuth (1972) (confirmed by Muckl)
Sword of Sherwood Forest (1960)
Valentino (1977) (confirmed by MickySpoon)
You Only Live Twice (confirmed by me)


John W. Mitchell: 9 (Confirmed)

The 39 Steps (1959 version) (confirmed by Michael A)
Casino Royale (1967 version) (confirmed by T!M)
Doctor At Sea (confirmed by Sidrat)
Hot Enough for June
House of Mystery
From Russia With Love (confirmed by me)
Morning Departure
Our Man in Havana (confirmed by ninehours)
This Sporting Life
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines (confirmed by ninehours)


J. W. Mitchell: 1 confirmed

Sleeping Car to Trieste
My one wish for the DVD Profiler online database: Ban or remove the disc-level profiles of TV season sets. It completely screws up/inflates the CLT.
FACT: Imdb is WRONG 70% of the time! Misspelled cast, incomplete cast, wrong cast/crew roles. So for those who want DVD Profiler to be "as perfect as Imdb", good luck with that.
Stop adding UNIT crew! They're invalid credits. Stop it!
    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Contribution Discussion Page: 1 2 3  Previous   Next