Welcome to the Invelos forums. Please read the forum rules before posting.

Read access to our public forums is open to everyone. To post messages, a free registration is required.

If you have an Invelos account, sign in to post.

    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Desktop Technical Support Page: 1  Previous   Next
Scanning problems Canon hardware.
Author Message
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantbimbobaggings
Registered: April 15, 2018
Posts: 3
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Hello.
I am hoping that I may find someone who can help me fix a problem, that I am having when
using DVD Profiler with my two canon scanners.

I have a Canon MG7750 all in one unit and a usb powered Canon Lide 220.
When using either scanner within DVD Profiler, I do the following:
Place a DVD cover in whichever scanner I wish to use.
Select DVD> Edit.
Select Cover Scan from within the window that shows.
Select File> Select Scanner and choose the one that I want to use, from the Select Source window.
When that window closes, I select File> Scan and my ScanGear window opens.
I press the preview button and the preview appears in the window.
If I then press the Scan button. Nothing happens.

I cannot close the ScanGear window by selecting the Close button or the Red X at the top right of the window.
If I try to open any other window or program from my Task Bar, as soon as anything opens, it closes right away.
Then the only way that I can close DVD Profiler is to do a Ctrl-Alt-Delete to open the Task Manager. I can then select to end the process and it will close.
Then when I run DVD Profiler, it always states that I need to fix the database.

Both scanners function outside of the DVD Profiler, in any manner of program I use. I guess that the problem is within DVD Profiler, unless someone else knows differently.

Any help would be very much appreciated from forum members.

Thank you.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar ContributorGSyren
Profiling since 2001
Registered: March 14, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
Sweden Posts: 3,028
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Short answer: If scanning from within Profiler doesn't work - don't!

I have a Canon 5600F, and while scanning from within Profiler does work, I always save the images in the Pictures folder and then load them into Profiler. That way I can tweak them, if needed, before I import them into Profiler.
My freeware tools for DVD Profiler users.
Gunnar
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantjfrench
Registered: April 16, 2008
United States Posts: 331
Posted:
PM this userDirect link to this postReply with quote
Hi Bimbo,
I duplicated your procedure as best I could without problems using both an Epson Scanner and All In One.  No problems with either.
Out of curiosity, when you press the preview button does the scanner scan and display the new image?
It does sound like Gunnar's procedure would be a good work-around.
Jim F.
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantbimbobaggings
Registered: April 15, 2018
Posts: 3
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Thanks for the replies.
jfrench. The new image is displayed each time i use preview.

I did find out this evening that, if i click the mouse outside the ScanGear window. The window closes.
I can then close the Edit Profile window with the cancel button and then Exit DVD Profiler.

GSyren. I am scanning outside of DVD Profiler and then editing in Gimp or one of my other art packages.
It's just that when i find a problem, i always try to seek help in fixing the issue.

You're replies are very much appreciated. Thank you.
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantjfrench
Registered: April 16, 2008
United States Posts: 331
Posted:
PM this userDirect link to this postReply with quote
Hi again bim,
This may not be of much help but I noticed several times recently that when after cropping and zooming on the image when I finally hit Scan nothing happened until I again clicked Scan.  I don't recall this happening previously.  It appears that the first click returned the focus to the scan window and then the second initiated the Scan.  I don't know what to suspect other than a recent Windows update.
Jim F.
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantbimbobaggings
Registered: April 15, 2018
Posts: 3
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Thanks for the update jfrench.
I am thinking that it could well be with the canon ScanGear that opens, when i click scan in the Editor window.

I am going to take a look at other software that may work with my scanner, even if it costs me a bit
of money.

If it works with something else then at least i can pin it down to the ScanGear.

Thanks again mate.
    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Desktop Technical Support Page: 1  Previous   Next