Welcome to the Invelos forums. Please read the forum rules before posting.

Read access to our public forums is open to everyone. To post messages, a free registration is required.

If you have an Invelos account, sign in to post.

    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler Android: Android Beta Page: 1 2 3  Previous   Next
Unable to sync with Online DB Galaxy Tab S 10.5 with KITKAT 4.4.2
Author Message
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantladyck3
Registered: February 21, 2008
Posts: 26
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
I have been working from a ticket with tech support for 5 days.  They tossed me to you.
Joined the beta group now running DVD Profiler 1.14. Build 46

Fresh install no database on device.  I have been doing this for 5 days now...this is NOT the solution as it does not work but this is what I have done dozens of times per instruction.  NOTE:  I have no issues with my Note 3 just my Tab S.

Create a new db on device in Internal Storage
choosing DVD profiler online as the type,
test & save login/password with success.
I get an update database option after selection database on menu
Log in screen appears w/o password (I am in landscape mode) check to save password & Sign In
Dialog screen shows connecting g & checking settings
The display flips to profile mode and I am at the log in screen still.
Once this happens
1.  I cannot flip the display
2.  If I attempt to try the log in again I'm locked.
I cannot, at the point back out of the app I have to use the task manager to close the app.

I have also copies my Invelos folder from my phone to my tab and open it to see my 2400+ movies but I cannot sync c or connect to your server ... it is back to the login mess mentioned above.

I was told b h support that once I created the initial "new" database I should choose to download and I wholeheartedly agree that should be what to do as this is what I am used to the upload/download screen but I cannot get through the connection to see that option. I only have the update option and back to the login mess.

If I am in my db and I use the upper right 3 dot menu I have 2 options,
1.  Update database
2.  Scan barcode.

Help!    I started this on July 10th initially and still no luck.

Thank you.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar ContributorLewis_Prothero
Strength Through Unity
Registered: May 19, 2007
Reputation: Superior Rating
Germany Posts: 6,730
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Since you are obviously kicked out while checking the password I'd suggest to disable T9 (Auto-word, or whatever else it is called on KitKat nowadays) and try again.

For some reason the password-field of the Invelos site is not recognized correctly by some devices. Therefore your input will be automatically transformed if T9 is enabled.
It all seems so stupid, it makes me want to give up!
But why should I give up, when it all seems so stupid?


Registrant since 05/22/2003
Invelos Software, Inc. RepresentativeForum Moderator
Invelos Forum Moderator
Registered: March 11, 2009
Posts: 211
Posted:
PM this userDirect link to this postReply with quote
What version of the program are you running? Check this under Settings->About DVD Profiler.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar ContributorLewis_Prothero
Strength Through Unity
Registered: May 19, 2007
Reputation: Superior Rating
Germany Posts: 6,730
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting Forum Moderator:
Quote:
What version of the program are you running? Check this under Settings->About DVD Profiler.


Quoting ladyck3:
Quote:
Joined the beta group now running DVD Profiler 1.14. Build 46
It all seems so stupid, it makes me want to give up!
But why should I give up, when it all seems so stupid?


Registrant since 05/22/2003
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantladyck3
Registered: February 21, 2008
Posts: 26
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Thank you Lewis on the quote.
When I do test & save it successful and I am totally watching the input... why would to or what make the difference?
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantladyck3
Registered: February 21, 2008
Posts: 26
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Btw.... i did turn off predictive text....same results.
Really  if i could SPEAK to someone...i am so sick to death typing the very same thing again and again and again....... months of this.

I am so pissed off (at my situation, not the app/service) to be blunt. I am not a stupid person and refuse to let this get brushed under a rug.  This will not beat me.  I am not going away......
 Last edited: by ladyck3
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantladyck3
Registered: February 21, 2008
Posts: 26
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Simple question.... am i beating my head against a rock here?
Please confirm.... is the Samsung Galaxy Tab S 10.5 running KitKat 4.4.2 compatible with this app?
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantladyck3
Registered: February 21, 2008
Posts: 26
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
I was fearful to try because i did not want to mess up the data on my Note 3 but i bit the bullet and did try.  All of the steps described worked as instructed ....

That said...are we dealing with Samsung Tab S incompatibility...

PLEASE OFFICIALLY CONFIRM....
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantladyck3
Registered: February 21, 2008
Posts: 26
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
hello?
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantStar ContributorLewis_Prothero
Strength Through Unity
Registered: May 19, 2007
Reputation: Superior Rating
Germany Posts: 6,730
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Does syncing with your local database (PC) work?
It all seems so stupid, it makes me want to give up!
But why should I give up, when it all seems so stupid?


Registrant since 05/22/2003
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantladyck3
Registered: February 21, 2008
Posts: 26
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
i have not tried that as my need is to sync online.
i not sure how that is done.... eek....
if i sync with pc will  it then sync online?
why does the test & save successfully work but to sync it does not?
it "just works" with my phone.

I will try later.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantpauls42
Reg: 31/01/2003
Registered: March 13, 2007
United Kingdom Posts: 2,690
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting ladyck3:
Quote:
i have not tried that as my need is to sync online.
i not sure how that is done.... eek....
if i sync with pc will  it then sync online?
why does the test & save successfully work but to sync it does not?
it "just works" with my phone.

I will try later.


the solution - if you can sync with the Pc - is that you sync between the pc & the galaxy tab and for online sync use the Pc to sync with the online.

then all three will be the same - pc, online and galaxy Tab.
Paul
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantladyck3
Registered: February 21, 2008
Posts: 26
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
since i got the tab... i rarely use the pc.  i dont have a connection yet setup between the two.... sigh.
will play with that but its not how i want this to work and this is not the answer to why the online sync is not working.

its just a band aid and that is no answer.

more later
DVD Profiler Unlimited Registrantladyck3
Registered: February 21, 2008
Posts: 26
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
i followed the instructions but am unable to get the sync to the pc to work

windows app says ip addy  192.168.1.2  but my laptop is 192.168.1.10 neither work... nor does the NAME work.

using same port number
set up a password

I am connected to the network via wifi and the pc via hardwired to the router.
i turned on the wifi on my pc to connect but both are on the same network (shrug)

i have predictive text off on tab this the lowercase *i *
you have thrown me into a whole other world which really does not fix crap.  i may need to update db remotely and ii cannot connect to my pc if i an in another city ....

this truly is NOT the solution.... not even a little bit.

please help me to troubleshoot the actual issue at hand.

Thank you.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile RegistrantFingerlakes Dave
Registered: April 6, 2007
United States Posts: 415
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting ladyck3:
Quote:
i followed the instructions but am unable to get the sync to the pc to work

windows app says ip addy  192.168.1.2  but my laptop is 192.168.1.10 neither work... nor does the NAME work.

using same port number
set up a password

I am connected to the network via wifi and the pc via hardwired to the router.
i turned on the wifi on my pc to connect but both are on the same network (shrug)

i have predictive text off on tab this the lowercase *i *
you have thrown me into a whole other world which really does not fix crap.  i may need to update db remotely and ii cannot connect to my pc if i an in another city ....

this truly is NOT the solution.... not even a little bit.

please help me to troubleshoot the actual issue at hand.

Thank you.


Hi.
I've been following your battle.  I was confused about you mentioning an IP address on you PC and on your laptop. I thought the the issue was with a tablet.
  Regardless>->-> the IP address in you PC, or laptop,  has to match the IP address in your device (tablet). WiFi needs to be on unless you have a dataplan (and dataplan connections sometimes work, but SLOWLY, at least in my experience).

You also need to be sure you are not being blocked by whatever security software you use. Check both your firewall and anti-virus. There could be something there as simple as need permission to access the internet. BEEN There!

Also check to be sure the correct port isn't blocked in your router. Since each router is different, it will take a small learning curve to figure out. This usually is not and issue, yet can be on occasion. Better to check just for completeness sake.

Let us know how things are going.
HTC Droid Incredible 2, not rooted, Gingerbread 2.3.5, 768 or 1gig internal (?), 32 gig SD card
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantpauls42
Reg: 31/01/2003
Registered: March 13, 2007
United Kingdom Posts: 2,690
Posted:
PM this userEmail this userVisit this user's homepageView this user's DVD collectionDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting Fingerlakes Dave:
Quote:
Quoting ladyck3:
Quote:
i followed the instructions but am unable to get the sync to the pc to work

windows app says ip addy  192.168.1.2  but my laptop is 192.168.1.10 neither work... nor does the NAME work.

using same port number
set up a password

I am connected to the network via wifi and the pc via hardwired to the router.
i turned on the wifi on my pc to connect but both are on the same network (shrug)

i have predictive text off on tab this the lowercase *i *
you have thrown me into a whole other world which really does not fix crap.  i may need to update db remotely and ii cannot connect to my pc if i an in another city ....

this truly is NOT the solution.... not even a little bit.

please help me to troubleshoot the actual issue at hand.

Thank you.


Hi.
I've been following your battle.  I was confused about you mentioning an IP address on you PC and on your laptop. I thought the the issue was with a tablet.


I think what he is saying is that he is running dvd profiler on a laptop.

The application on the laptop is saying IP 192.168.1.2
The laptop itself is saying IP 192.168.1.10

And this is definitely wrong. They should be the same..
Paul
    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler Android: Android Beta Page: 1 2 3  Previous   Next